A handpicked collection of fine British breaks
Medium crop thumb scotsman

City Breaks

Take in a show, enjoy a meal at that award-winning restaurant, or simply immerse yourself in the the hustle and bustle of a lively city. Check out our top suggestions across the UK for your next getaway.

Photograph: The Scotsman is situated in the heart of Edinburgh, just a two minute walk from the historic Royal Mile. 


Medium crop h
Medium crop judges lodging 30
Medium crop 33152382
Medium crop 97484114
Medium crop 33152429
Medium crop judges lodging 22
Medium crop judges lodging 36
Medium crop 33152401
Medium crop hch1
Medium crop judges lodging 25
Medium crop garden room 5
Medium crop garden room 3
Medium crop garden room 2
Medium crop garden room 1
Medium crop 33152440

Judges Lodging, York

Luxury

York, North Yorkshire

Medium crop whp5
Medium crop whp11
Medium crop whp3
Medium crop whp1
Medium crop whp12
Medium crop whp2
Medium crop whp8
Medium crop 140627glo 26
Medium crop whp9
Medium crop whp4
Medium crop whp6
Medium crop wn0a9141bresmaller
Medium crop 140627glo 9smaller
Medium crop wn0a9215bsmaller

The Westbourne Hyde Park Hotel

Luxury

Paddington, London

Medium crop rest5
Medium crop rest1
Medium crop rest2
Medium crop rest coffee
Medium crop rest8
Medium crop rest3
Medium crop hall10
Medium crop rest7
Medium crop rest13
Medium crop rest14
Medium crop rest6
Medium crop rest15
Medium crop rest11
Medium crop rest9

The Rest at St Michael's

Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Medium crop thescotsman 1
Medium crop large img 3646 hdr
Medium crop scotsman 2
Medium crop 90610965
Medium crop scotsman  1 of 5    copy
Medium crop  dsc9082 1
Medium crop  dsc9098 1  1
Medium crop scotsman bar01
Medium crop dram scran
Medium crop afternoon tea 3
Medium crop club 43
Medium crop executive room 2
Medium crop guest room  13
Medium crop 137054755
Medium crop 137054275
Medium crop 137054760
Medium crop 103940488
Medium crop 103940293
Medium crop 96086518
Medium crop 103940290
Medium crop 103940301
Medium crop  dsc8473  1
Medium crop study  classic  double x

The Scotsman Hotel

Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh

Medium crop 02
Medium crop 25591923 1505075562879912 4818625045909354293 n
Medium crop hideout 024
Medium crop hideout 018
Medium crop hideout 015
Medium crop hideout 029
Medium crop hideout 077
Medium crop hideout 103
Medium crop hideout 068
Medium crop hideout 087
Medium crop hideout apartmentsbanner1
Medium crop 06
Medium crop hideout 045
Medium crop hideout 088
Medium crop hideout 100
Medium crop hideout 072
Medium crop hideout 020
Medium crop hideout 038
Medium crop 25446185 1505075566213245 7905188618070021929 n

Hideout Hotel

Trendy

Hull, Yorkshire

Medium crop wymondham abbey apartment number 10 the abbey bedroom 600x600
Medium crop interiors 207
Medium crop interiors 205
Medium crop interiors lowres 187
Medium crop interiors lowres 161
Medium crop interiors lowres 39
Medium crop interiors lowres 166
Medium crop interiors lowres 119
Medium crop interiors lowres 101
Medium crop interiors 231
Medium crop interiors 226
Medium crop interiors 220
Medium crop interiors 259

Number 10 The Abbey

Luxury

Wymondham, Norfolk

Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.40.09
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.37.11
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.36.25
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.37.20
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.35.50
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.35.41
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.36.14
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.38.39
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.39.35
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.36.02
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.36.38
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.35.29
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.37.44
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.38.51
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.37.54
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.39.58
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.38.30
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.39.01
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 24 11.35.13

The Kennard

Charming

Bath, Somerset

Medium crop georgiana photo
Medium crop orchard
Medium crop fountain gt pulteney st
Medium crop copy  2  of copy of windsor   bath 002325exterior
Medium crop copy  2  of copy of windsor   bath 002304exterior
Medium crop syd2
Medium crop crescentagain
Medium crop charlotte
Medium crop abbey
Medium crop copy  2  of windsor   bath 072255breakfast bar
Medium crop copy  2  of windsor   bath 072190rose
Medium crop copy  2  of windsor   bath 072370flower
Medium crop copy  2  of windsor   bath 072169dining 1
Medium crop copy  2  of windsor   bath 072144princess room

The Windsor

Charming

Bath, Somerset

Medium crop bedroom 2
Medium crop penthouse 1
Medium crop bathroom1
Medium crop a2
Medium crop a13
Medium crop a11
Medium crop a10
Medium crop a9
Medium crop a7
Medium crop a6
Medium crop a5
Medium crop a3
Medium crop a4
Medium crop a1

The City Warehouse Aparthotel

Manchester, Greater Manchester

Medium crop m5
Medium crop dsc 7173
Medium crop  dsc3762
Medium crop  dsc3787
Medium crop  dsc3749
Medium crop dsc 0764 copy
Medium crop dsc 0854
Medium crop dsc 0896
Medium crop exec room murray 2
Medium crop dsc 1001
Medium crop dsc 0951 copy
Medium crop dsc 7186
Medium crop 1
Medium crop dsc 7197
Medium crop dsc 7205
Medium crop m7
Medium crop dsc 7176
Medium crop 10
Medium crop beds
Medium crop exec room murray 3
Medium crop dsc 0762
Medium crop m2
Medium crop m3
Medium crop m1
Medium crop m4
Medium crop m6

Murrayfield Hotel

Comfortable

Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh

Medium crop palm court
Medium crop dsc 2878
Medium crop dsc 6904
Medium crop p2
Medium crop p14
Medium crop p4
Medium crop p5
Medium crop p11
Medium crop p13
Medium crop p10
Medium crop p8
Medium crop p9
Medium crop p7
Medium crop p6
Medium crop  dsc7306 new
Medium crop  dsc7302  1  new
Medium crop palm court hotel   bothy resized
Medium crop  dsc7299  2  new
Medium crop palm court hotel   bothy 3
Medium crop dsc 6907
Medium crop palm court hotel   bothy 2
Medium crop palm court hotel   bothy 8
Medium crop palm court hotel   bothy 5

The Palm Court Hotel

Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire

Medium crop comfy twin double
Medium crop comfy quad
Medium crop  dsc8852
Medium crop new map comfy  room nov 17 2
Medium crop bathroom
Medium crop  dsc8757
Medium crop  dsc8868
Medium crop map of city
Medium crop  dsc8822
Medium crop  dsc8830
Medium crop  dsc8846
Medium crop grassmarket snug
Medium crop  dsc8856
Medium crop grassmarkethotel 1024x512  1
Medium crop  dsc8756
Medium crop  dsc8798 2
Medium crop  dsc8744
Medium crop comfy twin double  1
Medium crop grassmarkethotel 1024x512

The Grassmarket

Trendy

Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh

Medium crop k2
Medium crop k1
Medium crop k4
Medium crop k5
Medium crop k6
Medium crop k7
Medium crop k8

Jolyons Boutique Hotel

Cardiff, South Glamorgan

Medium crop i7
Medium crop i5
Medium crop i4
Medium crop i6
Medium crop i3
Medium crop i2
Medium crop i1
Medium crop i10
Medium crop i9
Medium crop i8
Medium crop i13
Medium crop i12
Medium crop i15
Medium crop i16
Medium crop i14

The Inn on the Mile

Trendy

Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh

Medium crop room 15   wilde copy
Medium crop img 4072  1
Medium crop  mg 1512
Medium crop room 6   tennyson copy
Medium crop room 16   thomas 1 copy
Medium crop  mg 1552
Medium crop img 4059
Medium crop  mg 1461
Medium crop  mg 1420
Medium crop continental breakfast
Medium crop img 4122
Medium crop grant cocktail mixing
Medium crop champagnebreakfast1  1
Medium crop drinks landscape
Medium crop img 4078

Tasburgh House Hotel

Charming

Bath, Avon

Medium crop staying cool   2017 spring  273
Medium crop staying cool   2017 spring  5
Medium crop 3l4c5101
Medium crop staying cool   2017 spring  174
Medium crop staying cool   2017 spring  241
Medium crop staying cool   2017 spring  195
Medium crop staying cool   2017 spring  244
Medium crop staying cool   2017 spring  246
Medium crop staying cool   2017 spring  263
Medium crop staying cool   2017 spring  256
Medium crop 3l4c4880
Medium crop 6724834117 52705cb9a7 z
Medium crop 3117223383 d5cb952da0 b
Medium crop 3118050950 8b033f44ab b
Medium crop 6725895571 82e4987102 b
Medium crop 3117378555 35b52b10f0 b
Medium crop 6725897115 15c10036ff b
Medium crop el9g1999
Medium crop 3l4c0193   version 2
Medium crop 3l4c4880

Staying Cool at the Rotunda

Trendy

Birmingham, West Midlands

Medium crop img 7851
Medium crop img 0162
Medium crop img 0251
Medium crop img 0253
Medium crop img 7876
Medium crop img 0136 copy
Medium crop img 0180
Medium crop img 8070 copy
Medium crop img 0178
Medium crop img 8076 copy
Medium crop page12 1023 full
Medium crop img 3944
Medium crop page12 1010 full
Medium crop page12 1002 full
Medium crop img 7609 1
Medium crop page12 1000 full

The Luxury Inn

Dalston, London

Medium crop c10
Medium crop c1
Medium crop c2
Medium crop c3
Medium crop c4
Medium crop c5
Medium crop c6
Medium crop c7
Medium crop c8
Medium crop c9
Medium crop c19
Medium crop c11
Medium crop c12
Medium crop c13
Medium crop c14
Medium crop c15
Medium crop c17
Medium crop c16
Medium crop c18

The Chocolate Boutique Hotel

Comfortable

Bournemouth, Dorset

Medium crop stay central hotel
Medium crop dsc 3475
Medium crop stay central05
Medium crop dsc 3474
Medium crop  dsc4876
Medium crop  dsc4836
Medium crop  dsc4857
Medium crop  dsc4853
Medium crop  dsc4796
Medium crop l
Medium crop  dsc4763
Medium crop  dsc4757
Medium crop  dsc4896
Medium crop  dsc4893
Medium crop  dsc4891
Medium crop  dsc4885
Medium crop  dsc4884
Medium crop  dsc4874
Medium crop  dsc4875
Medium crop s
Medium crop  dsc4771
Medium crop  dsc4750
Medium crop  dsc4752
Medium crop  dsc4744
Medium crop  dsc4746
Medium crop stay hotel 002
Medium crop stay central02 1000x359
Medium crop stay hotel 001

Stay Central

Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh

Medium crop ghh room vc 4 1 732x330
Medium crop jke 1557  small
Medium crop jke 1535  small
Medium crop jke 1519  small
Medium crop 0j4e3447  small
Medium crop img 5510
Medium crop jke 4097
Medium crop jke 1216
Medium crop jke 8699
Medium crop jke 8571
Medium crop jke 8559
Medium crop img 9671
Medium crop afternoon tea stand
Medium crop img 5597

Georgian House

Pimlico, London