A handpicked collection of fine British breaks
0843 382 0006 · Lines open 9am–5pm, Mon–Fri
Medium crop classic b b

Classic B&Bs

Warm welcomes, delicious breakfasts, fantastic hospitality. The traditional B&B is hard to beat. Discover our top picks for a truly special UK getaway.

Photograph: The award-winning Skiddaw Croft boasts beautiful views over Derwentwater, Causey Pike, and Crag Hill. 




Medium crop web  9v1
Medium crop web 9450
Medium crop 377a0165
Medium crop web 9373v1
Medium crop web  11v1
Medium crop web 9461v1
Medium crop web 9385v1
Medium crop 377a0194
Medium crop 377a0178
Medium crop 377a0223

St Valery Boutique B&B

Alnmouth, Northumberland

Medium crop room11d
Medium crop lounge
Medium crop img 3512 300x196
Medium crop room15a
Medium crop room15bathrobe
Medium crop room12a
Medium crop room10c
Medium crop luxurybathroom
Medium crop room14a
Medium crop room4b
Medium crop dining room panorama
Medium crop room5a
Medium crop room15view

Howe Keld

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop skiddaw croft b b sign 2
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 3 bed
Medium crop crag hill view from room 5 ta
Medium crop img 1549
Medium crop img 3167
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 3 bay
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 2 ensuite
Medium crop img 1541
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 2 view
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 2 beds
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 7 view
Medium crop  dsf0588
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 6 view
Medium crop snowy grisedale pike view from room 6

Skiddaw Croft B&B

Trendy

Portinscale, Cumbria

Medium crop front of house 2
Medium crop pend1
Medium crop pent1
Medium crop pen1
Medium crop pen
Medium crop p1040032
Medium crop p1040073
Medium crop pengc5
Medium crop p1040174
Medium crop p1040039

Pengelly Farmhouse

Comfortable

Wadebridge, Cornwall

Medium crop scalesfarm room1 1
Medium crop scalesfarm room5 1web
Medium crop scalesfarm room4 1web
Medium crop scalesfarm room2 1
Medium crop scalesfarm room1 2
Medium crop new paint
Medium crop img 7525   room 4  double plus bunks    630x420
Medium crop 1292844 217510555082048 119203976 o
Medium crop img 7465   lounge   630x420
Medium crop img 6781   dining room   630x420

Scales Farm Country Guest House

Charming

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop glendon exterior  r
Medium crop dining room
Medium crop glendon bed and breakfast matlock derbyshire bed1 2
Medium crop premiere room
Medium crop 2016 09 01 10.27.18
Medium crop double room
Medium crop se s
Medium crop glendon bed and breakfast matlock derbyshire bed2 1
Medium crop tea and coffe tray
Medium crop double mirror view
Medium crop ensuite bathroom
Medium crop bouquet of flowers
Medium crop four poster seating2
Medium crop glendon bed and breakfast matlock derbyshire bed1 3
Medium crop premiere room
Medium crop glendon bed and breakfast matlock derbyshire bed5 1
Medium crop dsc 0371
Medium crop breakfast at glendon
Medium crop silent mini fridge
Medium crop porridge with cream
Medium crop eggs benedict
Medium crop premiere rooma

Glendon Guest House

Comfortable

Matlock, Derbyshire

Medium crop p1010693
Medium crop dsc 0520
Medium crop p1010799
Medium crop img 0940
Medium crop 10277648 902349843109364 4641558167416126913 n
Medium crop img 0423
Medium crop p1010791
Medium crop p1010806
Medium crop p1010801
Medium crop dsc 0111
Medium crop dsc 0108
Medium crop p1010746
Medium crop p1010748
Medium crop dsc 0119
Medium crop dsc 0114
Medium crop dsc 0107
Medium crop 10626681 902349809776034 3728413905644100405 n
Medium crop p1010822
Medium crop p1010773
Medium crop p1010708
Medium crop bedroom 3
Medium crop p1010818
Medium crop p1010757
Medium crop 1920440 902349663109382 4067428523926184383 n
Medium crop dsc 0233
Medium crop bathroom 2

HillCrest22 Guest House

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop fullsizeoutput 33
Medium crop fullsizeoutput 284b
Medium crop img 6693
Medium crop 16637454
Medium crop img 2531
Medium crop room 7
Medium crop room 7 bed
Medium crop front
Medium crop img 2529
Medium crop room 8 shower en suite
Medium crop the dining room
Medium crop lake district conde nast traveller 26sept13 alamy b
Medium crop carlisle cathedral
Medium crop settle railway

Cartref Guest House

Comfortable

Carlisle, Cumbria

Medium crop 19115139
Medium crop 15229192
Medium crop 15231180
Medium crop 106322371
Medium crop 15231326
Medium crop 15278887
Medium crop 15276501
Medium crop 15278524
Medium crop 15278281
Medium crop 15279160
Medium crop 15508324

Pendragon Country House

Camelford, Cornwall

Medium crop img 20160305 105713 edit
Medium crop 12710787 1549332698712887 6761830203237030459 o
Medium crop 1274993 562494763816080 1281972287 o
Medium crop img 20160212 102818
Medium crop img 20160212 102517
Medium crop img 20160314 103435
Medium crop img 20160212 102642
Medium crop 14681988 1658155357830620 4745997394611068214 o
Medium crop img 20160212 102737
Medium crop img 20160217 183124

Riverside Escape

Simple

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop or3
Medium crop blue1
Medium crop or5
Medium crop yellow2
Medium crop or4
Medium crop or2
Medium crop green2
Medium crop blue5
Medium crop green5
Medium crop green
Medium crop or6
Medium crop or1

The Old Rectory - Wheathill

Comfortable

Ludlow, Shropshire

Medium crop image
Medium crop crag1
Medium crop crag11
Medium crop crag12
Medium crop crag9
Medium crop crag10
Medium crop crag7
Medium crop crag3
Medium crop crag4
Medium crop crag2
Medium crop latrigg guestroom
Medium crop walla crag guest room
Medium crop skiddaw guestroom

Cragwood Guest House

Comfortable

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop shallowdale exterior
Medium crop dscf0319 1
Medium crop fire
Medium crop dscf0328 1
Medium crop dscf0305 2
Medium crop img 1758 1024

Shallowdale House

Comfortable

Ampleforth, North Yorkshire

Medium crop img 1861
Medium crop img 1831
Medium crop classic 5
Medium crop classic 3
Medium crop classic 4
Medium crop classic 2
Medium crop img 1904
Medium crop img 1876
Medium crop img 1824

Cranleigh

Charming

Bath, Somerset

Medium crop img 4857
Medium crop img 4654
Medium crop img 4643
Medium crop img 4630
Medium crop img 4633
Medium crop img 4634
Medium crop img 4619
Medium crop img 4620
Medium crop img 8892
Medium crop img 4655
Medium crop img 4579
Medium crop img 9529

Pitcairn House

Comfortable

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop 5542620
Medium crop 96251293
Medium crop 96126600
Medium crop 96126522
Medium crop 96125774
Medium crop 96125088
Medium crop 6665766
Medium crop 6665757
Medium crop 96124654
Medium crop 96159791
Medium crop 96159735
Medium crop 96251642

The Old Dairy Farm B&B

Comfortable

Emsworth, Hampshire

Medium crop the school house with new drive
Medium crop 25
Medium crop caer caradoc bathroom
Medium crop 49
Medium crop cooked breakfast
Medium crop dsc 0958  3
Medium crop redlake bedroom
Medium crop clare and dave
Medium crop cyclists leaving the school house
Medium crop cassie porch
Medium crop chapel lawn redlake valley spring
Medium crop 5 1

The School House B&B

Chapel Lawn, Shropshire

Medium crop goss1
Medium crop goss 2
Medium crop goss 6
Medium crop goss 8
Medium crop goss 5
Medium crop goss 7

Goss Moor

Charming

Neston, Cheshire

Medium crop tom fox crag
Medium crop skilling crag
Medium crop scarfell crag
Medium crop pikes crag
Medium crop views

Craglands Guest House

Comfortable

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop 0c2a7635 copy  1
Medium crop 0c2a7632
Medium crop 0c2a7630
Medium crop 0c2a7626
Medium crop 01 prestige double  1st floor
Medium crop 06 catbells double wmv

West View Guest House

Comfortable

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop crosswaysis2018  7
Medium crop crosswaysis2018  11
Medium crop crosswaysis2018  15
Medium crop crosswaysis2018  20
Medium crop crosswaysis2018  21
Medium crop crosswaysis2018  27
Medium crop crosswaysis2018  29
Medium crop crosswaysis2018  39
Medium crop crossways 25 web sized 1024x683
Medium crop crosswaysdining
Medium crop crossways view
Medium crop crossways area

Crossways Guest House Cheltenham

Comfortable

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Medium crop photo 2   copy
Medium crop dsc 0049
Medium crop photo 4
Medium crop dsc 0330   copy
Medium crop dsc 0335   copy
Medium crop photo 5
Medium crop photo 3
Medium crop photo 1   copy
Medium crop dsc 0045
Medium crop dsc 0033
Medium crop dsc 0044
Medium crop dsc 0037

Hedingham Old Pottery B&B

Simple

Halstead, Essex

Medium crop rh1
Medium crop rh2
Medium crop rh4
Medium crop rh6
Medium crop rh12
Medium crop rh8
Medium crop rh5
Medium crop rh3
Medium crop rh10
Medium crop rh11
Medium crop rh9
Medium crop rh7

Reason Hill

Simple

Maidstone, Kent

Medium crop tarn hows ext2
Medium crop keswick
Medium crop tarnhows ext
Medium crop img 0056
Medium crop room11
Medium crop room10
Medium crop room9
Medium crop room8
Medium crop room5
Medium crop room4
Medium crop room3  2
Medium crop room2

Tarn Hows Guest House

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop back of house
Medium crop back of house final 17
Medium crop back view
Medium crop front of house
Medium crop garage
Medium crop saddlers
Medium crop saddlers3
Medium crop saddlers7
Medium crop saddlers 3
Medium crop saddlers9
Medium crop saddlers bb brookland shower8
Medium crop saddlers 2
Medium crop saddlers bb brookland bedroom
Medium crop saddlers8
Medium crop saddlers bb goodwood bathroom 13
Medium crop saddlers4
Medium crop saddlers bb le mans bedroom 14
Medium crop saddlers bb kv
Medium crop saddlers bb goodwood bedroom 15
Medium crop saddlers12
Medium crop saddlers13

Saddlers B&B

Chichester, West Sussex

Medium crop dsc 0761a
Medium crop dsc 2152a
Medium crop louge fire
Medium crop hallway
Medium crop the mount s breakfasts
Medium crop room 2
Medium crop dsc 2386b
Medium crop room 4 beds
Medium crop dsc 0589s
Medium crop tea for two at the mount
Medium crop dsc 0608s
Medium crop mountkeswick facade
Medium crop room 2 view

The Mount

Comfortable

Keswick

Medium crop acornhouse 1
Medium crop acornhouse 28
Medium crop acornhouse 3
Medium crop acornhouse
Medium crop acornhouse 15
Medium crop acornhouse 16
Medium crop acornhouse 13
Medium crop acornhouse 11
Medium crop acornhouse 10
Medium crop acornhouse 7
Medium crop acornhouse 8
Medium crop acornhouse 9
Medium crop acornhouse 6
Medium crop acornhouse 4
Medium crop acornhouse 2

Acorn House

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop ca10
Medium crop caddon view outside
Medium crop menus
Medium crop guestbook
Medium crop dining room mirror
Medium crop ca8
Medium crop ca9

Caddon View

Innerleithen, Tweeddale

Medium crop 91945994
Medium crop 96798368
Medium crop 96800699
Medium crop 23547387
Medium crop double 2017
Medium crop single room 2017
Medium crop double with bath 2017
Medium crop twin room 2017
Medium crop 10924323 1403765056588823 7888658339952463567 o
Medium crop walla crag

Swiss Court Guest House

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop bronco exterior
Medium crop bronco roses
Medium crop bronco bedroom1
Medium crop bronco4
Medium crop broncobathroom
Medium crop broncoed2
Medium crop bronco twin
Medium crop broncoed uchaf country
Medium crop broncotree

Broncoed Uchaf Farmhouse

Comfortable

Mold, Flintshire