A handpicked collection of fine British breaks
Medium crop medium crop 1q8a9876queensheadtroutbeck

Cosy Pubs

Cosy up by a roaring log fire, or relax in a picturesque pub garden with a drink in hand. Whatever the weather, Mail Breaks has a wonderful selection of welcoming pubs and inns for your next night away.

Photograph:  Snug interiors and fantastic pub food await you at the Queens Head in Troutbeck.


Medium crop hannah webster 6278
Medium crop hannah webster 1862
Medium crop hannah webster 6707
Medium crop hannah webster 6652
Medium crop hannah webster 6573
Medium crop hannah webster 6213
Medium crop hannah webster 6613
Medium crop hannah webster 6599
Medium crop hannah webster 6367
Medium crop flc double 2

Fleece Cirencester

Luxury

Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Medium crop four poster suite 1
Medium crop new sign 1
Medium crop golden fleece superior twin 2
Medium crop lamb2
Medium crop golden fleece dick turpin bathroom 1
Medium crop eatery closeup
Medium crop duck
Medium crop courtyard
Medium crop bar closeup
Medium crop golden fleece front evening 2017
Medium crop reception 1
Medium crop superior twin bedroom 2
Medium crop courtyard
Medium crop duck
Medium crop bar closeup

The Golden Fleece Hotel

Trendy

Thirsk, North Yorkshire

Medium crop 12
Medium crop f30
Medium crop f27
Medium crop f24
Medium crop f23
Medium crop f22
Medium crop f18
Medium crop f14
Medium crop f12
Medium crop f4
Medium crop f2
Medium crop f1
Medium crop f28
Medium crop f29
Medium crop f26

The Feathers Hotel - Ledbury

Luxury

Ledbury, Herefordshire

Medium crop the packhorse inn suffolk
Medium crop prim1
Medium crop primrose
Medium crop folly
Medium crop folly6
Medium crop folly2
Medium crop folly3
Medium crop ouse3
Medium crop ouse4
Medium crop lark
Medium crop lark2
Medium crop lark5

The Packhorse Inn

Luxury

Newmarket, Suffolk

Medium crop whr four poster ground floor 3
Medium crop whr frontage at night
Medium crop bedroom 21
Medium crop whr hotel front night 2
Medium crop whr sitting room 1
Medium crop whitehartroyal room 114 bathroom2
Medium crop whr sign at front
Medium crop hh54
Medium crop img 0164
Medium crop whr outside 5

White Hart Royal Hotel

Luxury

Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire

Medium crop three swans fancy double
Medium crop three swans front projecting sign1
Medium crop three swans courtyard wide view 3 11
Medium crop three swans double bedroom 2
Medium crop three swans double bedroom detail 2
Medium crop three swans double bedroom en suite
Medium crop three swans downstairs 3
Medium crop three swans private dining room 2
Medium crop three swans private mirror detail
Medium crop three swans rear snug 2
Medium crop three swans standard double rev 2
Medium crop three swans bedroom 51
Medium crop three swans superior double
Medium crop three swans executive double 2
Medium crop three swans bedroom 72
Medium crop three swans executive double rev2
Medium crop three swans afternoon tea 2
Medium crop 3swans food dish 2
Medium crop 3swans food dish 8
Medium crop three swans afternoon tea 2
Medium crop three swans fish dish 2
Medium crop three swans courtyard 2 1
Medium crop three swans bridal suite curtains shut 1
Medium crop three swans courtyard 11

The Three Swans Hotel - Market Harborough

Luxury

Market Harborough, Leicestershire

Medium crop old bridge frontage 1
Medium crop old bridge dining area 1
Medium crop old bridge hotel in holmfirth superior room
Medium crop old bridge hotel in holmfirth superior room 2
Medium crop old bridge hotel in holmfirth deluxe room
Medium crop old bridge hotel in holmfirth single room
Medium crop old bridge hotel in holmfirth deluxe room 2
Medium crop old bridge seating area 2
Medium crop old bridge logo on door
Medium crop old bridge patisserie close up
Medium crop old bridge general seating area 2
Medium crop old bridge dish 4
Medium crop old bridge dish 1
Medium crop afteroontea

The Old Bridge Inn

Charming

Holmfirth, West Yorkshire

Medium crop the feathers frontage
Medium crop the feathers signage
Medium crop deluxe double room at the feathers hotel in helmsley 3
Medium crop the feathers table carving 2
Medium crop the feathers bedroom no 23
Medium crop the feathers bedroom 2 standard double
Medium crop the feathers bedroom 6 standard double
Medium crop the feathers bed 30 large twin
Medium crop the feathers bathroom product detail
Medium crop deluxe double room at the feathers hotel in helmsley 3
Medium crop the feathers main dish 2 crop
Medium crop the feathers dessert 3
Medium crop the feathers main dish 1
Medium crop the feathers platter

The Feathers Hotel - Helmsley

Comfortable

York, North Yorkshire

Medium crop 66131399
Medium crop 66115815
Medium crop 66116075
Medium crop 66116013
Medium crop 66133783
Medium crop 65313667
Medium crop 65313831
Medium crop 65313654
Medium crop 66116042
Medium crop 66126942
Medium crop 65313689
Medium crop 65313941
Medium crop 66116020
Medium crop 66116054
Medium crop 63935254
Medium crop 66127921

The Royal Ship at Dolgellau

Comfortable

Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Medium crop hero 33
Medium crop hero 79
Medium crop hero 78
Medium crop hero 181
Medium crop hero 184
Medium crop hero 188
Medium crop hero 297
Medium crop hero 290
Medium crop hero 109
Medium crop hero 100
Medium crop hero 99
Medium crop hero 54

The Hero

Comfortable

Burnham Overy Staithe, Norfolk

Medium crop img 0133
Medium crop img 0123
Medium crop img 0137
Medium crop img 0134
Medium crop img 0120
Medium crop img 8470
Medium crop img 0128
Medium crop img 8482
Medium crop img 0131
Medium crop img 8476
Medium crop img 8480
Medium crop img 8477

The Sheppey Inn

Glastonbury, Somerset

Medium crop img 4569
Medium crop img 4573
Medium crop img 5431edit
Medium crop img 4057
Medium crop img 4068
Medium crop img 4050
Medium crop img 4562
Medium crop img 5420
Medium crop img 3941 2
Medium crop img 4574
Medium crop medium crop lark2
Medium crop primrose3
Medium crop medium crop img 8676
Medium crop img 5091 edit

The Black Lion

Luxury

Long Melford, Suffolk

Medium crop da40
Medium crop da9
Medium crop da41
Medium crop da53
Medium crop da3
Medium crop da51
Medium crop da10
Medium crop da44
Medium crop da42
Medium crop da20
Medium crop da50
Medium crop da54

The Devonshire Arms at Beeley

Trendy

Peak District National Park, Derbyshire

Medium crop dap16
Medium crop dp1
Medium crop dap3
Medium crop dap6
Medium crop dap7
Medium crop dap9
Medium crop dp6
Medium crop dp2
Medium crop dap14
Medium crop dap12
Medium crop dap11
Medium crop dap15

The Devonshire Arms at Pilsley

Comfortable

Chatsworth Estate, Derbyshire

Medium crop bear spaw exterior 300dpi
Medium crop arp 1458
Medium crop arp 1501
Medium crop arp 1502
Medium crop img 2082
Medium crop img 2027
Medium crop bp 3
Medium crop img 2058
Medium crop img 2054
Medium crop fig 26396

The Bears Paw

Charming

Sandbach, Cheshire

Medium crop plough external
Medium crop hutton 2
Medium crop torsin bath
Medium crop hutton 1
Medium crop plough bar
Medium crop plough tireedawson 066  1
Medium crop group food
Medium crop hutton 4
Medium crop torsin tiree
Medium crop bellingham4
Medium crop outside plough

The Plough at Lupton

Comfortable

Carnforth, Cumbria

Medium crop royal oak tilt shift front elevation
Medium crop royal oal drawing room looking out
Medium crop royal oak restaurant corner1
Medium crop royal oak superior
Medium crop royal oak delue family
Medium crop royal oak cdeluxe family
Medium crop classic double
Medium crop chicken dish

The Royal Oak Hotel

Luxury

Welshpool, Powys

Medium crop golden lion front in sunshine 1
Medium crop golden lion frontage wide view
Medium crop bar wide view 2
Medium crop fireplace and general seating
Medium crop dining area 1
Medium crop dining area 2
Medium crop booths 5
Medium crop eatery seating
Medium crop golden lion hotel new bathroom bedroom 2017 st ives cambridgeshire best hotels 3
Medium crop room 9 superior single
Medium crop room 4 superior double
Medium crop room 16 classic double
Medium crop room 18 classic double 2
Medium crop room 18 classic double
Medium crop single
Medium crop twin
Medium crop golden lion hotel new  bedroom 2017 st ives cambridgeshire best hotels
Medium crop golden lion hotel new deluxe bedroom 2017 st ives cambridgeshire best hotels in top3
Medium crop lounge area 1
Medium crop main 1
Medium crop golden lion hotel new bathroom bedroom 2017 st ives cambridgeshire best hotels 3
Medium crop booths 5
Medium crop booths 3

The Golden Lion Hotel

Comfortable

St. Ives, Cambridgeshire

Medium crop three swans hun night 1
Medium crop hungerford wharf
Medium crop restaurant 3 1
Medium crop restaurant 2 1
Medium crop restaurant 1  1
Medium crop deluxe double 2 1
Medium crop classic twin 1 1
Medium crop bedroom 1
Medium crop superior double 3 1
Medium crop superior bathroom 1

The Three Swans Hotel - Hungerford

Trendy

Hungerford, Berkshire

Medium crop 17353478 1287676847952633 645065288230840483 n
Medium crop 43015372
Medium crop 59648875
Medium crop 59648954
Medium crop 43015409
Medium crop 59650382
Medium crop 43016646
Medium crop 59649104
Medium crop 61385879  1
Medium crop 61386451
Medium crop 61385849
Medium crop 61387182
Medium crop 43016645
Medium crop 61385035
Medium crop 61385121
Medium crop 61385487
Medium crop 61386356
Medium crop 61386409
Medium crop 61385879
Medium crop 43015301

The Bulls Head at Hale Barns

Comfortable

Altrincham, Cheshire

Medium crop building front 1024x683
Medium crop church daffodils retouch
Medium crop bassett after the rains
Medium crop wantage bed k3 2421  2
Medium crop lambourn bed twin p1030224
Medium crop childrey bed k3 2413
Medium crop bassett bath b p1030241
Medium crop p1030959
Medium crop p1030948
Medium crop p1030938
Medium crop p1030926
Medium crop segsbury
Medium crop p1030897
Medium crop p1030904

The Greyhound Inn

Comfortable

Wantage, Oxfordshire

Medium crop img 0629
Medium crop img 0696
Medium crop stamford food nov2015 1865  2
Medium crop stamford food nov2015 1840
Medium crop stamford food nov2015 1720
Medium crop stamford food 1090
Medium crop img 6836
Medium crop img 6737
Medium crop img 3856
Medium crop img 0965
Medium crop stamford food nov2015 1772
Medium crop stamford food nov2015 1754
Medium crop stamford food 0970

The William Cecil

Luxury

Stamford, Lincolnshire

Medium crop 1956711 416179341852832 1695600689 o
Medium crop 5730052
Medium crop 28643125
Medium crop 28643070
Medium crop 15977904 927319090738852 6034775066086497443 n
Medium crop 12717633 739287442875352 6170746648398880732 n
Medium crop 1898800 422639177873515 281463370 o
Medium crop 28641454
Medium crop 28641595

Royal Oak Appleby

Comfortable

Appleby in Westmorland, Cumbria

Medium crop vlcsnap 2017 04 13 09h09m43s468
Medium crop 1q8a9819queensheadtroutbeck
Medium crop 1q8a9823queensheadtroutbeck
Medium crop 1q8a9853queensheadtroutbeck
Medium crop 1q8a9856queensheadtroutbeck
Medium crop 1q8a9871queensheadtroutbeck
Medium crop 1q8a9876queensheadtroutbeck
Medium crop 1q8a9887queensheadtroutbeck
Medium crop 1q8a9886queensheadtroutbeck
Medium crop 1q8a9892queensheadtroutbeck
Medium crop 1q8a9621queenhead troutbeckbedrooms
Medium crop 1q8a9431queenhead troutbeckbedrooms
Medium crop 1q8a9453queenhead troutbeckbedrooms
Medium crop 1q8a9500queenhead troutbeckbedrooms
Medium crop 1q8a9521queenhead troutbeckbedrooms
Medium crop 1q8a9537queenhead troutbeckbedrooms
Medium crop 1q8a9568queenhead troutbeckbedrooms
Medium crop 1q8a9605queenhead troutbeckbedrooms
Medium crop 1q8a9608queenhead troutbeckbedrooms

Queens Head Troutbeck

Charming

Windermere, Cumbria

Medium crop room 1
Medium crop pub
Medium crop room 3
Medium crop room 4  1
Medium crop blanket
Medium crop room 2 detail
Medium crop bath 1
Medium crop bath 2
Medium crop room 2 bed
Medium crop pic food
Medium crop pub table
Medium crop pub booths

The Compasses Inn

Trendy

Tisbury, Wiltshire

Medium crop img 0087
Medium crop p5
Medium crop p1
Medium crop 33848599996 a2875851d1 z
Medium crop 33848594096 a7b78a19cd z
Medium crop p4
Medium crop p3
Medium crop p2
Medium crop 33848588186 2b7a0d6195 z  1
Medium crop 33504806850 5b7c3e9b81 z  1
Medium crop 33732932322 7eecf098e3 z  1
Medium crop 33732815792 e0ccbc87b8 z

Plas Yn Dre

Comfortable

Bala, Gwynedd

Medium crop c30
Medium crop c29
Medium crop c28
Medium crop c27
Medium crop c26
Medium crop c23
Medium crop c22
Medium crop c21
Medium crop c13
Medium crop c12
Medium crop c10
Medium crop c1
Medium crop c2

The Crown Hotel

Comfortable

Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk

Medium crop 13239351 1599937423668315 3169646493634502751 n
Medium crop tbh 28 m
Medium crop tbh 27 m
Medium crop tbh 26 m
Medium crop tbh 18 m
Medium crop 13267974 1599937603668297 6938016198653872152 n
Medium crop 13245269 1599937523668305 3035170630382918996 n
Medium crop 13244631 1599937447001646 7471543774423259166 n

The Baiting House

Trendy

Worcester, Worcestershire

Medium crop home page banner no 1
Medium crop king standard square
Medium crop courtyard inn style
Medium crop table scene about us banner  2
Medium crop standard double square pic
Medium crop scallops banner  2
Medium crop log burner winter a  2
Medium crop kitchen garden 1  2
Medium crop pub front people
Medium crop king suite square
Medium crop strawberry
Medium crop smoked salmon square
Medium crop sea bass noodle banner  2
Medium crop breakfast square
Medium crop double suite square
Medium crop kitchen garden square pic 4 dessert   dessert menu
Medium crop eating page dessert square pic 2
Medium crop tarte tatin

Sibton White Horse Inn

Comfortable

Near Saxmundham, Suffolk

Medium crop the talbot hotel exterior 2
Medium crop talbot view from window in evening 1
Medium crop the talbot hotel secret garden 1
Medium crop the talbot hotel eatery interior 2
Medium crop the talbot hotel exterior 1 1
Medium crop the talbot hotel eatery exterior 2
Medium crop the talbot hotel eatery exterior 3
Medium crop talbot staircase looking up
Medium crop the talbot hotel bar
Medium crop talbot sign close up
Medium crop talbot pathway 2
Medium crop talbot front view 2
Medium crop hotel front in evening
Medium crop slices of beef
Medium crop lamb dish

The Talbot Hotel

Charming

Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Medium crop 23002258
Medium crop 111144536
Medium crop fire11 3000x2000
Medium crop cod2 3000x2000
Medium crop treacle1 3000x2000
Medium crop 118525948
Medium crop restaurant1 3000x2000
Medium crop wheatsheaf7 3000x2000
Medium crop ws4
Medium crop 23002119
Medium crop ws2
Medium crop ws5
Medium crop ws1
Medium crop ws3
Medium crop 118525949
Medium crop 23002455
Medium crop 145409528
Medium crop 145409736

The Wheatsheaf Combe Hay

Trendy

Bath, Somerset

Medium crop theswan hires 90
Medium crop theswan hires 69
Medium crop petre
Medium crop theswan hires 66
Medium crop theswan hires 114
Medium crop theswan hires 115
Medium crop theswan hires 5
Medium crop swanhotelwhalley restaurantback

The Swan Hotel - Village Hotels Ltd.

Comfortable

Whalley, Lancashire

Medium crop 118330546
Medium crop hannah webster2 4266
Medium crop hannah webster2 4311
Medium crop 118387867
Medium crop 118389028
Medium crop 50872ca3 z
Medium crop 118386236
Medium crop hannah webster2 4285
Medium crop 118331132
Medium crop b6910f10 z

The Royal Oak, Keswick

Comfortable

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop c20 5527 1108
Medium crop c20 5533 2333
Medium crop c20 5537 9054
Medium crop c20 5565 1024
Medium crop c20 5573 442
Medium crop c20 5602 769
Medium crop c20 5606 1818
Medium crop c20 5516 1071
Medium crop h6s 0361
Medium crop h6s 0492
Medium crop h6s 0530
Medium crop h6s 0486
Medium crop h6s 0466
Medium crop h6s 0454
Medium crop h6s 0442
Medium crop h6s 0399
Medium crop h4h 9711
Medium crop 4pflowers990 1070x430
Medium crop h4h 9707
Medium crop h4h 9695
Medium crop h4h 9655
Medium crop c1sw7232
Medium crop c1sw7223
Medium crop  e1h8128
Medium crop  e1h7953
Medium crop  e1h7891
Medium crop  e1h7849

The Old Fourpenny Shop Hotel

Simple

Warwick, Warwickshire

Medium crop mettingham 2016
Medium crop caister beds
Medium crop orford bed
Medium crop 13244015 1086232658100484 2968858772575636286 o
Medium crop 622070 444937648896658 1184481031 o
Medium crop wingfield 2016

The Castle Inn

Simple

Bungay, Suffolk