A handpicked collection of fine British breaks
0843 382 0006 · Lines open 9am–5pm, Mon–Fri
Medium crop near the sea

Near The Sea

Soak up the dramatic scenery at one of our recommended coastal getaways across the UK – from the World Heritage site of the Jurassic Coast to the beautiful, open beaches of Northumberland.

Photograph: Stunning views of the North Yorkshire coastline at the luxurious Burnsyde Beach House.


Medium crop the green house hotel and arbor restaurant
Medium crop 800 800 scaled 1309894 the green ho 201602180417496153277757
Medium crop ghh581 045
Medium crop guest bathroom crab apple   compressed  1
Medium crop outside for website  1
Medium crop 019
Medium crop bar smaller
Medium crop bar  1
Medium crop bath in ldb smaller
Medium crop small double birch
Medium crop 800 800 scaled 1309917 the green ho 201602180417552093277744
Medium crop boardroom meeting   private events 1
Medium crop afternoon tea   arbor  1
Medium crop mackerel 1mb
Medium crop tree to window  smaller
Medium crop spoon desert small
Medium crop lamb 512kb
Medium crop all of restaurant   426kb

The Green House

Luxury

Bournemouth, Dorset

Medium crop rg4 1543
Medium crop oystercatcher
Medium crop rg4 1532
Medium crop p1000236
Medium crop rg4 1508
Medium crop the terns
Medium crop oystercatcher2
Medium crop img 1056 balcony   oystercastcher
Medium crop rg4 1547 2
Medium crop rg4 1524
Medium crop img 0678 rear guest room
Medium crop rg4 1412  2
Medium crop rg4 1484
Medium crop september
Medium crop guest lounge
Medium crop p1060194
Medium crop p1060221
Medium crop 052

Stoney Bridge Luxury B&B

Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire

Medium crop llawnrocrm1a
Medium crop llawnrocrm8b
Medium crop llawnrocrm10a
Medium crop llawnrocrm7d
Medium crop llawnrocrm3f
Medium crop llawnrocfishroom8
Medium crop llawnrocrm1a
Medium crop llawnrocreception6
Medium crop llawnrocreception3
Medium crop llawnrocreception1
Medium crop llawnroclanding2
Medium crop llawnrocgorrans5
Medium crop llawnrocgorrans4
Medium crop llawnrocgorrans2
Medium crop llawnrocfishroom3
Medium crop llawnrocbistro2
Medium crop llawnrocbistro4
Medium crop llawnrocbistro1
Medium crop llawnrocbar6
Medium crop llawnrocbar8
Medium crop llawnrocbar4
Medium crop llawnrocbar5
Medium crop llawnrocrm8c
Medium crop llawnrocrm6c
Medium crop llawnrocrm7a
Medium crop llawnrocrm5g
Medium crop llawnrocrm5f
Medium crop llawnrocrm10c
Medium crop llawnrocrm5b
Medium crop llawnrocrm3a
Medium crop llawnrocrm3e
Medium crop llawnrocrm2e
Medium crop llawnrocrm2a
Medium crop llawnrocrm1f
Medium crop llawnrocrm1c

The Llawnroc Hotel

St. Austell, Cornwall

Medium crop pr1
Medium crop pr8
Medium crop pr6
Medium crop penrhiw flowing river
Medium crop penrhiw hotel woodland walk
Medium crop garden bedroom  four poster bed close up  penrhiw hotel
Medium crop pr4
Medium crop garden view from penrhiw lounge
Medium crop hallway penrhiw
Medium crop penrhiw hotel lounge fireplace
Medium crop penhriw hotel breakfast crockery
Medium crop penrhiw hotel drawing room  breakfast
Medium crop penrhiw hotel drawing room  view to gardens
Medium crop penrhiw hotel film website
Medium crop penrhiw hotel lounge  brendan stuart burns  crackle
Medium crop penrhiw hotel lounge
Medium crop penrhiw hotel summer meadow
Medium crop penrhiw hotel  adam buick moon jar
Medium crop penrhiw hotel  breakfast in the drawing room
Medium crop penrhiw hotel  garden and meadow
Medium crop penrhiw hotel  massage
Medium crop pr7
Medium crop pr15
Medium crop pr5
Medium crop pr14
Medium crop penrhiw hotel gardens
Medium crop pr3
Medium crop penrhiw hotel  early evening
Medium crop penrhiw hotel ancient wall

Penrhiw Hotel

Haverfordwest, Dyfed

Medium crop 150069629
Medium crop 182153653
Medium crop sterren  bedroom
Medium crop loergann bedroom
Medium crop 182154272
Medium crop 150072981
Medium crop 150078689
Medium crop sennen rise luxury accommodation sennen cove exterior
Medium crop sennen rise luxury accommodation sennen cove exterior 2
Medium crop halow  bedroom
Medium crop sennen rise luxury accommodation sennen cove living room 6
Medium crop sennen rise luxury accommodation sennen cove living room 3
Medium crop halow bathroom
Medium crop sterren bathroom
Medium crop loergann bathroom
Medium crop sennen rise luxury accommodation sennen cove conservatory

Sennen Rise

Charming

Sennen, Cornwall

Medium crop drakes 1
Medium crop restaurant 002   edit
Medium crop yyd beach view  xd   2
Medium crop sunset from drakes
Medium crop circular sea facing 101 with view  xd
Medium crop front wide 2
Medium crop the restaurant at drakes
Medium crop 20170601  jc12469   copy
Medium crop 34 drakes view at night
Medium crop feature room bath

Drakes

Brighton, East Sussex

Medium crop unspecifiedkwm0ju86
Medium crop ksm ocean view
Medium crop unspecified0d92dr0p
Medium crop unspecifiedfqw1l3nd
Medium crop unspecifiedalsvi9nv
Medium crop ksm bar post
Medium crop ksm living room post
Medium crop sov room ksm med
Medium crop unspecifiedtuy0nmdu
Medium crop unspecified0nrwpek7
Medium crop unspecified4h4k2jrb
Medium crop unspecified7g2go88t
Medium crop unspecifiedsoms9i03
Medium crop unspecifiedbkdaw7b2
Medium crop unspecifiedbylnmxaj
Medium crop unspecified7tmf8jne
Medium crop unspecifiedcaup99k2
Medium crop unspecifiedf03zs38s
Medium crop unspecifiedg65prt4r
Medium crop unspecifiedmlz2ylia

Karma St. Martin's Hotel

St. Martin's, Cornwall

Medium crop mb1
Medium crop jford
Medium crop img 7343
Medium crop img 7372
Medium crop mb accommodation 6
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 25 14.16.56
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 25 14.17.23
Medium crop img 4279
Medium crop swiftsure 1b 2
Medium crop mb4
Medium crop mb5
Medium crop img 4299
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 25 14.17.05
Medium crop img 7423
Medium crop img 7017
Medium crop mb food0231
Medium crop stamford food 0951
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 25 14.20.19

The Master Builder's Hotel

Trendy

Brockenhurst, Hampshire

Medium crop woodlands front
Medium crop woodlands room 3
Medium crop woodlands rm 8 the beach room
Medium crop jade room bathroom
Medium crop woodlands room 1
Medium crop room 4 view
Medium crop woodlands room 2
Medium crop room 10 door
Medium crop room 10 shower room
Medium crop view with cows 1
Medium crop woodlands rm 8 the beach room view
Medium crop woodlands sunset

Woodlands Country House

Comfortable

Padstow, Cornwall

Medium crop 20160423084349
Medium crop 20140816060015
Medium crop 20160423084414
Medium crop exterior 7
Medium crop exterior 6
Medium crop exterior 3
Medium crop exterior 1
Medium crop 20140816061220
Medium crop langhams 10
Medium crop 20160423084208
Medium crop 20140816055759
Medium crop langhams 17
Medium crop langhams 23
Medium crop langhams 21
Medium crop langhams 24

Langham Hotel

Eastbourne, East Sussex

Medium crop resturant 2 166
Medium crop the rannold apartments 29.12.182387
Medium crop the rannold apartments 29.12.182411
Medium crop the rannold apartments 29.12.182401
Medium crop the rannold apartments 29.12.182408
Medium crop the rannold apartments 29.12.182395
Medium crop the rannold apartments 29.12.182379
Medium crop the rannold apartments 29.12.182416
Medium crop ran4
Medium crop ran6
Medium crop breakfast bar 177
Medium crop standard room 014
Medium crop resturant 123
Medium crop outside 051
Medium crop grand 2 068
Medium crop grand 1 103
Medium crop grand 054
Medium crop grand 032
Medium crop compact 088
Medium crop bar 196

The Ranald Hotel

Oban, Argyll and Bute

Medium crop img 8822
Medium crop b7 trimmed
Medium crop b13
Medium crop b10
Medium crop b9
Medium crop b3
Medium crop b2
Medium crop b11
Medium crop b8
Medium crop b16
Medium crop b1
Medium crop b4

Burnsyde Beach House

Saltburn by-the-Sea, North Yorkshire

Medium crop cary arms   spa jpeg
Medium crop beach hut resize
Medium crop p1anfm59r9u3a8h2228rni1nmk4 6
Medium crop p1aqec92eped92bl13371vdo109p4 3
Medium crop pebble bedroom 1
Medium crop family bathroom
Medium crop beachbed
Medium crop shell bedroom
Medium crop 2015 07 14 17.57.54  2
Medium crop 52
Medium crop chips 38
Medium crop bar 39
Medium crop 72
Medium crop 69
Medium crop 65
Medium crop 64
Medium crop menus 37
Medium crop p1aqp7n1ec1jvl1lnpm681q1nqp97 24
Medium crop pebble terrace adult
Medium crop dogroom72
Medium crop  20170117 132321
Medium crop 102
Medium crop  20170118 115600
Medium crop resident s saloon sml
Medium crop dsc 2054
Medium crop captain s table   terracesml
Medium crop beach huts 2
Medium crop 97
Medium crop 85
Medium crop 2015 07 14 18.04.15  2
Medium crop 2015 07 14 18.17.25  2

Cary Arms & Spa

Extravagant

Torquay, Devon

Medium crop home small
Medium crop escape 090
Medium crop room5main w1100h385
Medium crop room6square w354h354
Medium crop historyrestaurant 2 w718h416

Escape

Llandudno, Gwynedd

Medium crop broadsands smaller
Medium crop torre smaller
Medium crop oddicombe smaller
Medium crop bathroom smaller
Medium crop 93772828
Medium crop drawing rm smaller
Medium crop 46653555
Medium crop luxury bathroom at the 25 torquay devon 1024x683
Medium crop goodrington smaller
Medium crop img 7862
Medium crop 93774837
Medium crop 46653642
Medium crop standard elemis
Medium crop standard dsc 0044
Medium crop 46653633
Medium crop 93774581

The 25 Boutique B&B

Torquay, Devon

Medium crop t17
Medium crop t16
Medium crop t15
Medium crop t12
Medium crop t11
Medium crop t10
Medium crop t8
Medium crop t7
Medium crop t6
Medium crop t5
Medium crop t3
Medium crop t4

Trevalsa Court

Comfortable

Mevagissey, Cornwall

Medium crop c30
Medium crop c29
Medium crop c28
Medium crop c27
Medium crop c26
Medium crop c23
Medium crop c22
Medium crop c21
Medium crop c13
Medium crop c12
Medium crop c10
Medium crop c1
Medium crop c2

The Crown Hotel

Comfortable

Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk

Medium crop overdale breakfast room
Medium crop overdale room
Medium crop overdale room 2
Medium crop 31
Medium crop 26
Medium crop 24
Medium crop 28
Medium crop 20
Medium crop 18

Overdale Guesthouse

Comfortable

Whitby, North Yorkshire

Medium crop agency004
Medium crop agency001
Medium crop agency007
Medium crop agency003
Medium crop howdale016
Medium crop agency005
Medium crop howdale014
Medium crop agency010
Medium crop agency006
Medium crop howdale044
Medium crop 9303457
Medium crop 1049588 orig

Howdale

Comfortable

Scarborough, North Yorkshire

Medium crop double twin sea view
Medium crop kids suite
Medium crop garden family
Medium crop sea view family
Medium crop family room
Medium crop up above
Medium crop armchair

Soar Mill Cove Hotel - Salcombe

Luxury

Salcombe, Devon

Medium crop sheldon 8
Medium crop sheldon 41
Medium crop dsc 0130jpg
Medium crop dsc 0133jpg
Medium crop dsc 0134jpg
Medium crop new sign
Medium crop sheldon 6
Medium crop sheldon 24
Medium crop sheldon 34
Medium crop sheldon 37
Medium crop sheldon 41
Medium crop dsc 0117jpg
Medium crop dsc 0009jpg
Medium crop dsc 0061jpg
Medium crop dsc 0094jpg
Medium crop dsc 0095jpg
Medium crop dsc 0096jpg
Medium crop dsc 0099jpg
Medium crop dsc 0109jpg
Medium crop dsc 0110jpg
Medium crop dsc 0112jpg

The Sheldon B&B

Eastbourne, East Sussex

Medium crop k2
Medium crop k1
Medium crop k4
Medium crop k5
Medium crop k6
Medium crop k7
Medium crop k8

Jolyons Boutique Hotel

Cardiff, South Glamorgan

Medium crop ben 0274
Medium crop ben 0238
Medium crop b b   cottages 2016 5
Medium crop b b   cottages 2016 20
Medium crop b b   cottages 2016 4
Medium crop bedroom 4 bookings.com 001
Medium crop ben 0285
Medium crop ben 0250
Medium crop ben 0244
Medium crop ben 0203
Medium crop bedroom 4 bookings.com 004
Medium crop b b   cottages 2016 17

East Trewent Farm

Comfortable

Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Medium crop 1613wall b
Medium crop img 9316web
Medium crop img 9305web
Medium crop img 9185web
Medium crop 4 poster double en suite room
Medium crop 1613wall a
Medium crop en suite back double room
Medium crop standard twin bed room
Medium crop 1613wall e
Medium crop 1613wall d

Ffynnon Cadno Guest House

Simple

Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Medium crop dsc 9883
Medium crop img 0620
Medium crop alfresco dining
Medium crop standard double  2
Medium crop 72283050
Medium crop bar 2
Medium crop 24946191 10214960076535781 979691985 o
Medium crop standard double

West Cliff Inn

Simple

Bournemouth, Dorset

Medium crop cay3
Medium crop cay20
Medium crop cay18
Medium crop cay19
Medium crop cay16
Medium crop cay14
Medium crop cay15
Medium crop cay9
Medium crop cay10
Medium crop cay8
Medium crop cay5
Medium crop cay4
Medium crop bed 1 shower a 0418 sml
Medium crop cay1
Medium crop cay2
Medium crop caythropebed1
Medium crop caythorpebedroom3
Medium crop cayt6
Medium crop cayt5
Medium crop cayt3
Medium crop cayt4
Medium crop cayt2
Medium crop cayt1
Medium crop nightime view of caythorpe house
Medium crop bed 3b 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 3 wc 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 1b 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 1a 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 5e sml file
Medium crop bed 5g sml file
Medium crop bed 5d sml file
Medium crop bed 5c sml file
Medium crop bed 5b sml file
Medium crop bed 5a sml
Medium crop nightime view of caythorpe house 2
Medium crop bed 3c 0418 sml
Medium crop upstairs 2 0418 sml
Medium crop entrance 3 0418 sml
Medium crop entrance 2 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 2c 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 2b 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 2a 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 2 shower b 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 2 shower 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 1b 0418 sml
Medium crop bed 1a 0418 sml

Caythorpe House

Comfortable

Swanage, Dorset

Medium crop room8
Medium crop 003  2
Medium crop 024
Medium crop 002
Medium crop 023
Medium crop 020
Medium crop 007
Medium crop bodalwyn bulding image cmyk brightened 72dpi
Medium crop 009
Medium crop 001  3
Medium crop 029
Medium crop 038

Bodalwyn Guest House

Comfortable

Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Medium crop 91955529
Medium crop 91954774
Medium crop 92997642
Medium crop 91955337
Medium crop 91955296
Medium crop 91955130
Medium crop 91953174
Medium crop avalon 4225 1400x652
Medium crop avalon 4369 1400x652
Medium crop hero image 700x652
Medium crop 93001818
Medium crop 89502045

The Avalon Hotel

Comfortable

Tintagel, Cornwall

Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 10 10.34.22
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 10 10.34.31
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 10 10.33.39
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 10 10.33.19
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 10 10.33.29
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 10 10.32.58
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 10 10.33.09
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 10 10.33.19

Ilfracombe House Hotel

Simple

Southend-on-Sea, Essex

Medium crop kesock htl008 rt16   edited
Medium crop 030214 nkessock hotel 0054resized
Medium crop img 5866
Medium crop restarunt
Medium crop img 3407
Medium crop img 5852
Medium crop 030214 nkessock hotel 0035resized 850x567
Medium crop 030214 nkessock hotel resized
Medium crop room 4 bathroom
Medium crop rest3
Medium crop internet explorer wallpaper
Medium crop charlie1 800x533

North Kessock Hotel

Charming

Inverness, Inverness-shire

Medium crop after painting  3
Medium crop img 1018
Medium crop img 1019
Medium crop img 1017
Medium crop after painting  2
Medium crop img 1020
Medium crop room 1  c
Medium crop room 2  b
Medium crop room 5  b
Medium crop e7
Medium crop e8
Medium crop room 8  j
Medium crop room 7  a
Medium crop e9
Medium crop e6

Coach Guest House

Tenby, Dyfed

Medium crop mowbray1
Medium crop mowbray7
Medium crop img 1485
Medium crop img 1491
Medium crop exterior 1
Medium crop img 1215
Medium crop img 1434
Medium crop barry s pics 002
Medium crop mowbray8
Medium crop img 1492
Medium crop img 1497
Medium crop img 1498
Medium crop img 1531
Medium crop img 1535
Medium crop img 1503   copy
Medium crop mowbray2
Medium crop mowbray6
Medium crop dsc 4833dng 4x10
Medium crop img 1430   copy
Medium crop img 1433
Medium crop img 1438
Medium crop img 1437
Medium crop img 1444
Medium crop img 1453
Medium crop jays shot.jpgedited

The Mowbray

Eastbourne, East Sussex

Medium crop marine parade

Marine Parade Hotel

Eastbourne, East Sussex

Medium crop chubb hill web 010
Medium crop chubb hill web 02
Medium crop chubb hill web 01
Medium crop chubb hill web 03
Medium crop chubb hill web 04
Medium crop chubb hill web 05
Medium crop chubb hill web 06
Medium crop chubb hill web 07
Medium crop chubb hill web 08
Medium crop chubb hill web 09
Medium crop chubb hill web 024
Medium crop chubb hill web 011
Medium crop chubb hill web 012
Medium crop chubb hill web 013
Medium crop chubb hill web 014
Medium crop chubb hill web 015
Medium crop chubb hill web 016
Medium crop chubb hill web 019
Medium crop chubb hill web 020
Medium crop chubb hill web 023

Park View

Trendy

Whitby, North Yorkshire

Medium crop 08193003
Medium crop bb beach ornaments 1140x760
Medium crop breakfast room 1140x760
Medium crop seaside life 1140x760
Medium crop p1010424
Medium crop p1010431
Medium crop danielle rupert weddingphotos printquality
Medium crop danielle rupert weddingphotos printquality  2
Medium crop danielle rupert weddingphotos printquality  8
Medium crop danielle rupert weddingphotos printquality  9
Medium crop tregirls beach
Medium crop room1  2
Medium crop room1  3
Medium crop lellizzick
Medium crop roomoneonebig
Medium crop around lellizzick
Medium crop room1
Medium crop p1010412
Medium crop p1010389
Medium crop beach sign sun hats 1140x760
Medium crop p1010432
Medium crop bb breakfast 1140x760

Lellizzick Farmhouse B&B

Comfortable

Padstow, Cornwall

Medium crop looe 1
Medium crop balc2
Medium crop rom3
Medium crop scene3
Medium crop scene5
Medium crop bar21
Medium crop rest9
Medium crop rest6
Medium crop rest3
Medium crop room8
Medium crop rest4
Medium crop bar 3
Medium crop rest2
Medium crop rest5
Medium crop bar31
Medium crop bar11
Medium crop rest8
Medium crop bar8
Medium crop bar7
Medium crop bar 4
Medium crop bar 2
Medium crop bar 1
Medium crop balc1
Medium crop scene8
Medium crop scene7
Medium crop scene4
Medium crop scene2
Medium crop room6
Medium crop swcene10
Medium crop scene6
Medium crop scene9
Medium crop room9
Medium crop scene1
Medium crop room7
Medium crop room5
Medium crop rest10

The Portbyhan Hotel

Looe, Cornwall