A handpicked collection of fine British breaks
0843 382 0006 · Lines open 9am–5pm, Mon–Fri
Medium crop rural retreat

Rural Retreats

Long country walks, wide open spaces, glorious fresh air – the British countryside is the perfect destination to get away from it all. Make the most of the great outdoors with one of our handpicked countryside getaways.

Photograph: Enjoy sweeping panoramic views across the Cotswolds when staying at The Cottage in the Wood.


Medium crop borrowdale from above 2012 stoyan
Medium crop jason chambers 04.06.14  3
Medium crop b5
Medium crop b10
Medium crop 190309 0182
Medium crop b13
Medium crop jason chambers 04.06.14  31
Medium crop b8
Medium crop b7
Medium crop b4
Medium crop b1
Medium crop b3
Medium crop b15
Medium crop b11
Medium crop b16
Medium crop b14
Medium crop b12

The Borrowdale Hotel

Comfortable

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop twr y felin hotel  gardens
Medium crop oriel lounge  early evening  twr y felin hotel
Medium crop twr y felin hotel entrance
Medium crop twr y felin hotel  windmill  tyddewi tower suite
Medium crop twr y felin observatory view
Medium crop blas restaurant  twr y felin hotel
Medium crop t12
Medium crop twr y felin hotel summer evening cr
Medium crop twr y felin hotel  windmill  rainbow
Medium crop twr y felin hotel  blas restaurant drinks
Medium crop twr y felin hotel  atmospheric skies
Medium crop welsh icon catherine zeta jones  twr y felin hotel
Medium crop twr y felin hotel  adam buick monoliths  autumn light
Medium crop twr y felin hotel breakfast buffet at blas restaurant
Medium crop twr y felin hotel  adam buick monoliths  late summer
Medium crop hoty wales 17 18 ls small
Medium crop welcome champagne  twr y felin hotel lr
Medium crop afternoon tea twr y felin hotel
Medium crop twr y felin hotel  oriel lounge
Medium crop oriel  lounge  twr y felin hotel
Medium crop t5
Medium crop t7
Medium crop t8
Medium crop t6
Medium crop t11
Medium crop t13
Medium crop t3
Medium crop t9
Medium crop t10
Medium crop t15
Medium crop t14
Medium crop welsh icons first floor windmill wing corridor
Medium crop welsh icons first floor windmill wing corridor twr y felin hotel
Medium crop welsh icon katherine jenkins  twr y felin hotel

Twr y Felin Hotel

St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Medium crop 0741 052
Medium crop 0741 026
Medium crop 0741 043
Medium crop 0741 057
Medium crop hall
Medium crop forrester bedroom2
Medium crop forrester bedroom
Medium crop forrester bedroom3
Medium crop forrester bath
Medium crop forrester bedroom5
Medium crop forrester outside

Forrester Park Resort

Dumfermline, Fife

Medium crop crown9
Medium crop tc rooms 0097
Medium crop tc rooms 0896
Medium crop image used   key
Medium crop crown2
Medium crop crown3
Medium crop crown4
Medium crop tc exterior 1057   copy
Medium crop tc check in 0990
Medium crop tc bar 9923
Medium crop tc bar 0372
Medium crop four poster double 1
Medium crop crown11
Medium crop tc check in 0708
Medium crop crown8
Medium crop crown6
Medium crop crown5
Medium crop crown1

Crown Manor House Hotel

Luxury

Lyndhurst, Hampshire

Medium crop df79
Medium crop df1
Medium crop df62
Medium crop df74
Medium crop df32
Medium crop df78
Medium crop df75
Medium crop df44
Medium crop df76
Medium crop df30
Medium crop df64
Medium crop df71

The Devonshire Fell

Skipton, North Yorkshire

Medium crop room 22 900 450
Medium crop garden close 4384 50
Medium crop offers banner 49
Medium crop fg frontage clip  1
Medium crop rb superb room 2 1900x500
Medium crop rb superb room 19 1900x500
Medium crop webp.net resizeimage 43 1 1900x500
Medium crop webp.net resizeimage 44 1900x500
Medium crop webp.net resizeimage 40 1900x500
Medium crop webp.net resizeimage 38 1900x500
Medium crop pork belly
Medium crop porkpie
Medium crop room 7 900 450
Medium crop room 8 90 450

The Ryebeck

Charming

Bowness-on-Windermere, Cumbria

Medium crop 66131399
Medium crop 66115815
Medium crop 66116075
Medium crop 66116013
Medium crop 66133783
Medium crop 65313667
Medium crop 65313831
Medium crop 65313654
Medium crop 66116042
Medium crop 66126942
Medium crop 65313689
Medium crop 65313941
Medium crop 66116020
Medium crop 66116054
Medium crop 63935254
Medium crop 66127921

The Royal Ship at Dolgellau

Comfortable

Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Medium crop room11d
Medium crop lounge
Medium crop img 3512 300x196
Medium crop room15a
Medium crop room15bathrobe
Medium crop room12a
Medium crop room10c
Medium crop luxurybathroom
Medium crop room14a
Medium crop room4b
Medium crop dining room panorama
Medium crop room5a
Medium crop room15view

Howe Keld

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop skiddaw croft b b sign 2
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 3 bed
Medium crop crag hill view from room 5 ta
Medium crop img 1549
Medium crop img 3167
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 3 bay
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 2 ensuite
Medium crop img 1541
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 2 view
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 2 beds
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 7 view
Medium crop  dsf0588
Medium crop skiddawcroft room 6 view
Medium crop snowy grisedale pike view from room 6

Skiddaw Croft B&B

Trendy

Portinscale, Cumbria

Medium crop d55s7826
Medium crop tth33145
Medium crop rosetta 6
Medium crop tth33324
Medium crop tth33396
Medium crop tth33245
Medium crop tth33211
Medium crop d55s7716
Medium crop d55s7716
Medium crop tth33461
Medium crop tth33396
Medium crop d55s7848
Medium crop tth33161
Medium crop d55s7813
Medium crop d55s7819
Medium crop three hills15314
Medium crop three hills14926
Medium crop three hills15183
Medium crop three hills15281
Medium crop three hills15102
Medium crop three hills15188
Medium crop cf015404 1jpg
Medium crop three hills15035
Medium crop tth33207
Medium crop tth33214
Medium crop tth33442
Medium crop d55s7824
Medium crop tth33442
Medium crop three hills14909
Medium crop tth33410
Medium crop tth33211
Medium crop tth33293
Medium crop tth33427
Medium crop 89634629
Medium crop d55s7060 1
Medium crop three hills15223
Medium crop d55s7035 1
Medium crop three hills15208
Medium crop d55s7050 1
Medium crop three hills15299
Medium crop d55s7044 1
Medium crop three hills15197
Medium crop d55s7026 1
Medium crop three hills15034
Medium crop d55s7023 1

The Three Hills

Luxury

Bartlow, Cambridgeshire

Medium crop hotelpanonewlogo
Medium crop  mg 1562 pano edit
Medium crop  mg 9083enfuse copy
Medium crop  mg 9065 copy
Medium crop  mg 9141enfuse pano edit copy
Medium crop restaurant6
Medium crop restaurant7
Medium crop restaurant 3
Medium crop restaurant 4
Medium crop restaurant1
Medium crop  mg 9173enfuse pano edit copy
Medium crop  mg 9197    mg 9199 copy
Medium crop rm34
Medium crop rm38
Medium crop rm41
Medium crop rm31
Medium crop rm43
Medium crop  mg 9544
Medium crop  mg 9711
Medium crop  mg 9732
Medium crop  mg 9756 2
Medium crop  mg 9789
Medium crop  mg 9772 edit 1
Medium crop  mg 9777
Medium crop  mg 9090enfuse pano edit edit copy
Medium crop restaurant4
Medium crop  mg 9740 2
Medium crop  mg 9724 2
Medium crop  mg 9477
Medium crop  mg 9450
Medium crop  mg 9752 2
Medium crop  mg 1519
Medium crop coach house   close up bed   gallery
Medium crop beech cottage deluxe  lead photo
Medium crop main house   deluxe  lead photo
Medium crop restaurant8
Medium crop restaurant 5
Medium crop restaurant 2
Medium crop  mg 9764 2

The Cottage in the Wood

Malvern, Worcestershire

Medium crop jason four
Medium crop wilton court hotel
Medium crop winter pic
Medium crop r1 bathroom v1 1
Medium crop 15020 18
Medium crop garden en suite room 4 1
Medium crop outside
Medium crop jason two
Medium crop court yard
Medium crop 15020 18 2
Medium crop 15020 13 2
Medium crop reception area reduced
Medium crop jason three
Medium crop pic from room 4 5
Medium crop private dinning room
Medium crop  logo restaurantid  125259
Medium crop starter 2
Medium crop starter
Medium crop main
Medium crop main dish

Wilton Court

Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire

Medium crop tatton high res
Medium crop terrace 2 low
Medium crop pheasant1
Medium crop hawarden 2
Medium crop eaton exec
Medium crop pheasant 68 hdr
Medium crop pheasant 63 hdr
Medium crop gambas pil pil www
Medium crop scampi chips www
Medium crop img 4733

The Pheasant Inn - Higher Burwardsley

Comfortable

Chester, Cheshire

Medium crop  dsf5367 2
Medium crop  dsf5865 2
Medium crop  dsf1755 dart
Medium crop  dsf1275
Medium crop  dsf1747 tavi
Medium crop  dsf1250
Medium crop  dsf1729 detail spring water 2
Medium crop  dsf0925
Medium crop  dsf1760 detail coffee table dart
Medium crop  dsf1739 detail slipper
Medium crop  dsf1723 lyd
Medium crop  dsf9231 1
Medium crop  dsf5420 2
Medium crop  dsf5468 2

Lee Byre

Comfortable

Okehampton, Devon

Medium crop plough external
Medium crop hutton 2
Medium crop torsin bath
Medium crop hutton 1
Medium crop plough bar
Medium crop plough tireedawson 066  1
Medium crop group food
Medium crop hutton 4
Medium crop torsin tiree
Medium crop bellingham4
Medium crop outside plough

The Plough at Lupton

Comfortable

Carnforth, Cumbria

Medium crop owen house farmhouse   edited
Medium crop  56a2801
Medium crop owenhouseaccom 34
Medium crop owenhouseaccom 2
Medium crop owenhouseaccom 12
Medium crop img 6600
Medium crop img 6599
Medium crop  56a2760
Medium crop owenhouseaccom 4
Medium crop owenhouseaccom 18
Medium crop dsc00585
Medium crop img 0070
Medium crop img 0064

Stay at Owen House Farm

Trendy

Knutsford, Cheshire

Medium crop scalesfarm room1 1
Medium crop scalesfarm room5 1web
Medium crop scalesfarm room4 1web
Medium crop scalesfarm room2 1
Medium crop scalesfarm room1 2
Medium crop new paint
Medium crop img 7525   room 4  double plus bunks    630x420
Medium crop 1292844 217510555082048 119203976 o
Medium crop img 7465   lounge   630x420
Medium crop img 6781   dining room   630x420

Scales Farm Country Guest House

Charming

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop upthorpe lodges oak 1003 1024x683
Medium crop upthorpe lodges oak 1028 1024x683
Medium crop upthorpe lodges cedar 1057 1024x683
Medium crop upthorpe lodges cedar 1055 1024x683  1
Medium crop upthorpe lodges oak 1018 1024x683
Medium crop upthorpe lodges oak 1027 1024x683
Medium crop upthorpe lodges birch 1104 1024x683
Medium crop upthorpe lodges oak 1033 1024x683

Upthorpe Lodges

Comfortable

Stanton, Suffolk

Medium crop brierholme
Medium crop hall   pic 3
Medium crop hall   bookcase 2
Medium crop hall   pic 1
Medium crop landing 1   table
Medium crop dr   pic 1
Medium crop dr   fireplace
Medium crop dining room   bee
Medium crop breakfast fruit
Medium crop breakfast marmalade
Medium crop peanut afternoon treats
Medium crop room 2   quirky bed
Medium crop room 2   pic 1
Medium crop room 2   pic 2
Medium crop room 2   chairs
Medium crop room 8  pic 5
Medium crop room 8  pic 2
Medium crop room 8  pic 3
Medium crop room 5
Medium crop room 6
Medium crop room 5  pic 2
Medium crop room 7  pic 2
Medium crop room 2  catbells
Medium crop hall   lamp 2
Medium crop hall   sideboard
Medium crop hall   candle
Medium crop hall   bookcase
Medium crop hall   outside room 3
Medium crop hall   pic 2
Medium crop hall   keswick pic
Medium crop landing 1   pic 3
Medium crop landing 1   dog
Medium crop room 2   lights 2
Medium crop landing 2   pic 1
Medium crop brierholme garden
Medium crop brierholme views
Medium crop wp 20160805 11 39 17 rich
Medium crop john catbells small
Medium crop moot hall

Brierholme Guest House

Comfortable

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop emilywhitfield wicks 15 04 15 cabilla manor 13  2
Medium crop cabilla front 1 1
Medium crop cabilla 1
Medium crop cabilla6
Medium crop cabilla3
Medium crop cabilla9
Medium crop cabilla8
Medium crop cabilla7
Medium crop cabilla5
Medium crop cabilla4
Medium crop cabilla2
Medium crop cabilla1

Cabilla Manor

Comfortable

Bodmin, Cornwall

Medium crop 1 front of hall in summer
Medium crop 1 house
Medium crop ohr6
Medium crop ohr1
Medium crop or1
Medium crop ohr5
Medium crop ohr4
Medium crop ohr3
Medium crop ohr2

Kirkby Thore Hall

Charming

Kirkby Thore, Cumbria

Medium crop fullsizerender 1   2
Medium crop fullsizerender  1
Medium crop fullsizerender
Medium crop deer 4
Medium crop fullsizerender 3
Medium crop deer 1
Medium crop img 9777
Medium crop fullsizerender 1
Medium crop img 9781
Medium crop img 7675

Illshaw Heath Farm B&B

Charming

Solihull, West Midlands

Medium crop exterior
Medium crop p1040011
Medium crop img 3991
Medium crop p1040016
Medium crop bedroom b2
Medium crop bedroom 3
Medium crop bedroom 3b
Medium crop washroom stitch a1   day 2
Medium crop bedroom d1   day 2
Medium crop lounge   day 2
Medium crop bedroom 6

Hawksmoor Guest House

Comfortable

Windermere, Cumbria

Medium crop fau10
Medium crop fau14
Medium crop fau16
Medium crop fau18
Medium crop fau8
Medium crop fauhope main
Medium crop fau17
Medium crop fau5
Medium crop fau11
Medium crop fau12
Medium crop fau3
Medium crop fau13
Medium crop fau9
Medium crop fau6
Medium crop fau4
Medium crop fau2

Fauhope House

Luxury

Melrose, Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale

Medium crop room 14
Medium crop 132715916
Medium crop 46740348
Medium crop 123470536
Medium crop pollyabaldwin rothaymanor pb1 5004
Medium crop 132711813
Medium crop www.skhp.co.uk 16
Medium crop 132711830
Medium crop www.skhp.co.uk 46
Medium crop 132710816
Medium crop rothaymanor 001 pb1 9254
Medium crop far dining room 2
Medium crop 132715939
Medium crop 119653841
Medium crop 70487053
Medium crop 123471771
Medium crop rothaymanor 3845

Rothay Manor Hotel & Fine Dining

Comfortable

Ambleside, Cumbria

Medium crop n f setting
Medium crop guest house shrewsbury flowers 500x500
Medium crop the garden room 1
Medium crop owls rest 2
Medium crop the shrubbery 2
Medium crop the garden room bathroom 1
Medium crop dining room 3
Medium crop dining room 2
Medium crop animal 1
Medium crop animal 2
Medium crop garden 2
Medium crop house 1

North Farm B&B

Comfortable

Cross Houses, Shropshire

Medium crop room1 final
Medium crop 28154291
Medium crop room7
Medium crop room 7   twin
Medium crop 28751258
Medium crop  mg 7920
Medium crop  mg 8328 crop 3 2
Medium crop edwardene exterior1
Medium crop edwardene residents lounge
Medium crop  mg 8020 crop
Medium crop  mg 8227 crop 2
Medium crop  mg 8200 crop

The Edwardene

Comfortable

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop the school house with new drive
Medium crop 25
Medium crop caer caradoc bathroom
Medium crop 49
Medium crop cooked breakfast
Medium crop dsc 0958  3
Medium crop redlake bedroom
Medium crop clare and dave
Medium crop cyclists leaving the school house
Medium crop cassie porch
Medium crop chapel lawn redlake valley spring
Medium crop 5 1

The School House B&B

Chapel Lawn, Shropshire

Medium crop harlingtonmanor
Medium crop 88040540.jpg.1236x617 default
Medium crop 87380054.jpg.1024x0
Medium crop 87380065.jpg.1024x0
Medium crop 87380073.jpg.1024x0
Medium crop 88045032.jpg.1024x0
Medium crop 87380062.jpg.1024x0
Medium crop 87380083.jpg.1024x0
Medium crop 87380061.jpg.1024x0
Medium crop 87380059.jpg.1024x0
Medium crop 87380056.jpg.1024x0
Medium crop 87380086.jpg.1024x0

Harlington Manor

Charming

Harlington, Bedfordshire

Medium crop costislost ext
Medium crop woodcock1
Medium crop part2
Medium crop  mg 0956mid
Medium crop mall4
Medium crop pheasant4
Medium crop costislost house b b hotel 36
Medium crop breakfast2
Medium crop dscn0022
Medium crop costislost lounge
Medium crop phea2
Medium crop img 0496a

Costislost

Comfortable

Wadebridge, Cornwall

Medium crop house fit
Medium crop aus4
Medium crop aus1
Medium crop stratford bath
Medium crop landing
Medium crop garden view
Medium crop front
Medium crop drawing room 1
Medium crop stratford detail1
Medium crop stairs
Medium crop rose
Medium crop lambs
Medium crop horse1
Medium crop clock
Medium crop strat2.jpg 1024
Medium crop ad.jpg 1024

Austons Down

Charming

Claverdon, Warwickshire

Medium crop burleighmead 1
Medium crop burleighmead 20
Medium crop burleighmead 4
Medium crop burleighmead 11
Medium crop burleighmead 7
Medium crop burleighmead 10
Medium crop burleighmead 13
Medium crop burleighmead 8
Medium crop burleighmead 16
Medium crop burleighmead 3
Medium crop burleighmead 6
Medium crop burleighmead 19

Burleigh Mead

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop hunt3
Medium crop hunt12
Medium crop hunt7
Medium crop hunt13
Medium crop hunt1
Medium crop hunt2
Medium crop hunt14
Medium crop hunt11
Medium crop hunt8
Medium crop hunt9
Medium crop hunt4
Medium crop hunt5

Huntingfield House

Simple

Faversham, Kent

Medium crop nut1
Medium crop nut2
Medium crop nut4
Medium crop nut3

Nutstile Farm

Comfortable

Ingleton, North Yorkshire

Medium crop scourie lodge
Medium crop ch
Medium crop ch3
Medium crop stacks image f2c2603
Medium crop page9 1004 full
Medium crop hope
Medium crop arkle
Medium crop coach house batrhroom
Medium crop quinag
Medium crop bathroom
Medium crop page9 1016 full

Scourie Lodge B&B

Comfortable

Lairg, Sutherland

Medium crop bedroom 6 edited version 4
Medium crop bedroom 1
Medium crop  dsc0076
Medium crop bedroom 5 1 8meg
Medium crop bedroom 2 1.8meg
Medium crop single bedroom
Medium crop 17155249 1231775893606987 5649558063034363457 n
Medium crop 28049087
Medium crop 91587309
Medium crop 28272906

Avondale Guest House

Keswick, Cumbria

Medium crop kjl1
Medium crop kjl2
Medium crop kjl3
Medium crop kjl7
Medium crop kjl8
Medium crop kjl6
Medium crop kjl5
Medium crop kjl4

King John's Lodge

Simple

Etchingham, Sussex

Medium crop drh main
Medium crop drh15
Medium crop drh14
Medium crop drh11
Medium crop drh13
Medium crop drh12
Medium crop drh10
Medium crop drh8
Medium crop drh9
Medium crop drh7
Medium crop drh6
Medium crop drh5
Medium crop drh3
Medium crop drh4
Medium crop drh2
Medium crop drh1

Duchy Rag House

Charming

Swindon, Wiltshire

Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.30.42
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.32.56
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.32.46
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.32.33
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.32.06
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.31.50
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.31.28
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.31.12
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.31.03
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.30.22
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.30.32
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.29.59
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.30.09
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.29.27
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 18 14.29.41

Amberley Inn Hotel Ltd

Stroud, Gloucestershire

Medium crop h17
Medium crop h16
Medium crop h2
Medium crop h5
Medium crop h7
Medium crop h15
Medium crop h18
Medium crop h19
Medium crop h20
Medium crop h21
Medium crop h22
Medium crop h23
Medium crop h24
Medium crop h25
Medium crop h26

The Horn of Plenty

Tavistock, Devon

Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 29 11.26.17
Medium crop bl24
Medium crop bl15
Medium crop bl7
Medium crop bl6
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 29 11.22.37
Medium crop screenshot 2018 01 29 11.26.44
Medium crop bl2
Medium crop bl11
Medium crop bl19
Medium crop bl25
Medium crop bl27
Medium crop bl3
Medium crop bl20
Medium crop bl21
Medium crop bl26

Blackaddie House Hotel

Sanquhar, Dumfries & Galloway

Medium crop lynch
Medium crop lyn6
Medium crop lyn5
Medium crop lyn3
Medium crop lyn1
Medium crop lyn2

The Lynch Country House

Charming

Somerton, Somerset

Medium crop ext 3
Medium crop drift 7
Medium crop ext 5
Medium crop drift 10
Medium crop drift 1 600x600
Medium crop drift 6
Medium crop drift 16
Medium crop food 6
Medium crop food 5

The Drift

Charming

Iken, Suffolk

Medium crop bronco exterior
Medium crop bronco roses
Medium crop bronco bedroom1
Medium crop bronco4
Medium crop broncobathroom
Medium crop broncoed2
Medium crop bronco twin
Medium crop broncoed uchaf country
Medium crop broncotree

Broncoed Uchaf Farmhouse

Comfortable

Mold, Flintshire

Medium crop daffs in the spinney gallery preview
Medium crop bbb2440a gallery preview
Medium crop pl23278 1269714628 gallery preview
Medium crop pl23278 1269714725 gallery preview
Medium crop pl23278 1269714833 gallery preview
Medium crop drawing room 2014 v2 gallery preview

The Hermitage

Hexham, Northumberland