The Scotsman Hotel Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh

Medium crop thescotsman 1
Medium crop large img 3646 hdr
Medium crop scotsman 2
Medium crop 90610965
Medium crop scotsman  1 of 5    copy
Medium crop  dsc9082 1
Medium crop  dsc9098 1  1
Medium crop scotsman bar01
Medium crop dram scran
Medium crop afternoon tea 3
Medium crop club 43
Medium crop executive room 2
Medium crop guest room  13
Medium crop 137054755
Medium crop 137054275
Medium crop 137054760
Medium crop 103940488
Medium crop 103940293
Medium crop 96086518
Medium crop 103940290
Medium crop 103940301
Medium crop  dsc8473  1
Medium crop study  classic  double x

About The Scotsman Hotel

The Scotsman is a luxury city centre hotel boasting characterful rooms, stunning views and delicious food. Original features include wood panelling, a marble staircase and beautiful stained glass windows.

The rooms

Each room is individually decorated, in keeping with the historic charm of the building. All rooms are complete with modern amenities to ensure your stay is as comfortable as possible.

Many rooms look out towards Edinburgh Castle, Carlton Hill and the Princes Street Gardens.

On the doorstep and nearby

Just steps from the hotel takes you to the city centre – the Royal Mile is less than a minutes' walk away. Slightly further away you'll find the castle and the Grassmarket – a lively, historic area that hosts a variety of events throughout the year.

Be sure to browse the fine selection of independent boutiques, sample some of the famous whisky, or walk up Arthur's Seat to enjoy stunning views over the city.

Worth staying in for ...

Don't miss the delicious afternoon tea. Whisky fans should spend time at Club 43 – where you can sample four drams of whisky alongside a tasty food menu.

Need to know

Please note that children and infants are not permitted. No pets allowed. Strictly no smoking.

Advance Purchase/Non-Refundable rates are available seven days or more before the date of arrival. Please note these are fully prepaid at time of bookings. Advance Purchase Rates are non-refundable and non-transferable.
Arriving
Sun 15 Dec 19
Dec 2019
M T W T F S S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Unavailable
Guests
2
Room 1
2 Adults +
0 Children +
Age
← Back
0 Dogs +
Save Changes
Best Rate
N/A

Unavailable to book

Sorry, we're completely sold out for the dates of your stay.